Henna

by Sindy Strife

Just ... beautiful !

Henna is a flowering plant and the sole species of the Lawsonia genus.

The name henna also refers to the dye prepared from the plant and the art of temporary tattooing based on those dyes.

Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool and leather.

The name is used in other skin and hair dyes, such as black henna and neutral henna, neither of which is derived from the henna plant.

Historically, henna was used for cosmetic purposes in Ancient India or Carthage, as well as other parts of North Africa.

SHARE the story about

{{story.title}} by {{story.user.name}} {{story.user.lastname}}
GIVE {{story.user.name | uppercase}} A COMPLIMENT
Your compliment has been sent. Share it!
Report this story